The colts circuit is reserved for curlers with less than five years of curling experience. The circuit events provide an excellent opportunity for new curlers to visit other clubs and compete against new teams of the same skill level.
Eligibility
Anyone with less than 5 years of curling experience as of December 1st, 2023 can participate on the colts circuit. Please note that due to the pandemic, the 2020-21 season will not be considered as a year of curling experience.
- A year of curling experience is defined as follows:
- Having curled regularly (at least 5 times) in one season;
- Having participated in a junior program or junior league at a curling club.
- All participants must be 18 years old or older as of December 1, 2023.
Circuit Rules
Competitor’s guide (french only)
Registration
Players and teams with less than 5 years of curling experience can participate on the colts circuit. However, in order to accumulate points in official team ranking system teams must be registered with Curling Quebec before participating in an event. The registration fee is $100.
Standings
Qualification Tournaments
See the list of events below. More tournaments will be added once the dates have been confirmed by the host clubs.
DATES | TOURNOI | DATE LIMITE D'INSCRIPTION | PRIX | CONTACT |
13-15 oct 2023 | Glenmore | 1 oct 2023 | 280$ | |
27-29 oct 2023 | Aurèle-Racine | 15 oct 2023 | 280 $ | |
3-5 nov 2023 | Sherbrooke | 22 oct 2023 | 280 $ | |
10-12 nov 2023 | Des Collines | 29 oct 2023 | 280$ | |
24-26 nov 2023 | Lachine | 12 nov 2023 | 280 $ | |
15-17 dec 2023 | Laval-sur-le-Lac | 3 dec 2023 | 280$ | |
12-14 jan 2024 | Boucherville | 31 dec 2023 | 280 $ | |
19-21 jan 2024 | Trois-Rivières | 7 jan 2024 | 280 $ | |
26-28 jan 2024 | Valleyfield | 14 jan 2024 | 280$ | |
9-11 fév 2024 | Jacques-Cartier | 28 jan 2024 | 280$ | |
1-3 mars 2023 | Victoria | 18 fev 2024 | 280 $ | |
11-14 avril 2024 | Provincial Colts | 28 fév 2024 | 260 $ |
Registered teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Fifth | Coach | Club |
Jacques Simard | Charles Lemire | Paul L’Heureux | Patrick Girard | Martin Gelinas | Trois-Rivières | |
Darlene Phair | Chris Holland | Candis Steenbergen | Karen Williams | Glenmore / Hudson Whitlock | ||
Andy Van Amos | Yannick Guay | Stephanie Girard | Pierre-Luc Boivin | Kloe Latour | Simon Hébert | Valleyfield |
Erik Viens | Daniel Coulombe | Eric Sergerie | Jean-Philippe Côté | Sylvain Lamoureux | Jacques-Cartier | |
Scott Bernstein | Jeff Rogers | Vinh Jutras | Derek Kowalski | Aaron Brassard | Hudson Whitlock | |
Éric Chantigny | Annie St-Pierre | Stéphane Maleau | Annie Royer | Daniel Perreault | Des Collines | |
Alain Belair | Jacques Michel | Francois Arcand | Jacqueline Tardif | Benoit Savoie | Glenmore | |
Lisianne Ouellet | Guillaume Rousseau | Claudie Beaulieu | Yannick Pelletier | Rivière-du-Loup | ||
Denis Gendron | Johannne Ruel | Denis Sauvé | Chantale Lapointe | Mont-Bruno | ||
Louis Corriveau | Denis Ouellet | Stéphane Poulin | Guy Pothier | Thierry Olsthoorn | Bel-Aire | |
Remi Langlois | Dominik Plante | Stephano Bolduc | Terry Lamonde-Beaulieu | Samuel Yergeau | Victoria | |
Frédéric Martin | Nicolas Allard | Guillaume St-Arnaud | Francis Manseau | Marie-Christine Labranche | Valleyfield | |
Francois Deblois | Jérémy Nicolas | Celia Roussel | Philippe Lebel | Jean-François Marceau | St-Lambert | |
Denis Paré | Pascal Pedneault | Jean Francois Tanguay | Vincent Bernier | Frederick Deslauriers | Bel-Aire | |
Jonathan Pinoul | Izabela Cyranowicz | Étienne Perrier | Albert Siciliano | Martin St-Georges | Glenmore / Lachine | |
Benoit Giroux | Jason Castilloux | Jean-Michel Daigle | Denis Dupéré | Gilles Provencher | Claude Bernier | Victoria |
Katie Fortin | Kevin Paquette | Kellan Rankin | Greg Benzakein | Sylvain Descoteaux | Glenmore | |
Patrick Doyon | Jérémy Verville | Sylvain Doyon | Luc Verville | Yanick Nadeau | Aurèle-Racine | |
Alexis Boucher | Kim Ratte | Réjean Leclair | Réal Valiquette | Robert Valiquette | Patrice Boucher | Boucherville |
Michel Caie | Francoise Gerbaulet | David Frost | James McCarnet | Dustin Fraser | Royal Montréal | |
Daniel Lanthier | Claude Lanthier | Éric Jutras | Martine Hinse | Cédric Lanthier | Boucherville | |
Jeffrey Marcotte | Simon Demers-Messier | Jimmy Aucoin | Samuel Plante | Eve-Marie Houle | Aurèle-Racine | |
Stephen Crockett | Vahe Simonian | Jennifer Waywell | Jennifer Perkins | Chris Modlmayer | Montréal Ouest / Lachine | |
Simon Pelletier | Jimmy Deraps | Martin Bérubé | Étienne Gauthier | Bel-Aire | ||
Michel Trudeau | Luc Bourassa | Nathalie Brunelle | Mélanie Villiard | Sébastin Gagnon | Laval-sur-le-Lac / Trois-Rivières / Aurèle-Racine | |
Nicolas Majeau | Pascal Boutin | Vincent Bouliane | Luc Tremblay | Sherbrooke | ||
Mario Maillet | Mathieu Lavigne | Jacques Plante | Line Richard | Richard Amesse | Rosemère | |
David Galipeau | Émile Théroux | Zacharie Robert | Alexandre Létourneau | Guillaume Galipeau | Lacolle | |
Charles Monette | Roch Gauvreau | Mario Desnoyers | Catherine Juneau | Julie Diotte | Des Collines | |
Andre Dumont | Kyle Rougeau | Eric Boucher | Yves Trahan | Antoine Sambin | Sophie Legler | Ville Mont-Royal / Rosemère |
Francis Charbonneau | Julie Asselin | Catherine Fiset | Benoit Lamarre | Martin Bégin | Laval-sur-le-lac | |
Guillaume Thibaudeau | Brian Larivière | Maxime Payer | Jason Sabourin | Thurso | ||
Stephane Ware | Andréanne Ostiguy | David Doucet | Kayley Lankinen | Jonathan Brown | Pointe-Claire | |
Maxime Dubeau | Réal Michaud | Joël Thiffault | Pascal Rompré | Simon Lambert | Sophie Morissette | Trois-Rivières |
Raymond Lemieux | Jean-Sébastien Roy | Gilles Sirois | Frederic Nolin | Michel Boulianne | Guy Gosselin | Jacques-Cartier |
Tournament Format And Points System
Only two formats will be accepted: Either an A, B, C format or a pools format.
FORMAT ABC | |
A winner | 20 points |
A runner-up | 18 points |
A semi-finalists (if min. 16 teams registered) | 13 points |
B winner | 16 points |
B runner-up | 14 points |
B semi-finalists (if min. 16 teams registered) | 10 points |
C winner | 8 points |
C runner-up | 6 points |
C semi-finalist (if min. 20 teams registered) | 4 points |
Participation | 2 points |
POOLS FORMAT | |
1st place | 20 points |
2nd place | 18 points |
3rd place | 16 points |
4th place | 14 points |
Quarter final (4 teams) | 12 points |
Teams finishing 2nd in their pool | 8 points |
Participation | 2 points |
Colts Provincial
After all of the qualification tournaments have been played, the top six (6) teams who have accumulated the highest points will be invited to play in the colts provincial which is scheduled for April 11-14. Click here for more information about the provincial championship.